You must carry a valid passport and have obtained all of the appropriate visas, permits and certificates for the countries in which you will visit during your trip.

Thailand

Depending on how long you are planning on staying in Thailand and how many times you wish to visit or have visited on your travels, you may need to apply for a visa before you leave.

If you are staying for 30 days or less, you will be granted a 30 day visa exemption on arrival (providing you have a passport from one of the countries below). All other nationalities, or people planning on staying longer than 30 days should obtain a visa before heading to Thailand.

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Poland, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, USA, Vietnam, Czech Republic, Hungary, Liechtenstein, Slovak Republic, Slovenia

This list may change from time to time. Please check the official Thai Visa website to double check.

Obtaining a 30 or 60 day tourist visa – The other option to the 30 day exemption is applying for a 60 day tourist visa at your nearest embassy (if your country is not on the list above you may only be able to get a 30 day tourist visa). If you get one of these you will have 60 days from the date of entry and then you can extend it for an extra 30 days at an immigration office in Thailand for around 200THB. This gives you 90 days in total. If you want to travel more in Thailand after this you will have to leave the country and apply for a new tourist visa before returning to Thailand. Sometimes you may be able to re-enter on a 30 day exemption but the Thai government are trying to reduce use of these for people going in and out of the country so if in doubt, apply for a tourist visa.

Here’s how: First locate your nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate and take with you: A Passport or travel document with at least six months validity, a completed visa application form, two recent (2 x 2 inches.) passport photo’s and the visa application fee (£25 in UK) – Please note the fees and required documents may change from place to place so please check your local embassy/consulate website to confirm. Typically you will have to drop your passport and docs off and then collect the passport with visa the following day but this could vary so again, please check if in doubt.

Six month multiple entry visa – This visa allows much more freedom of movement as you can go in and out of the country as many times as you like in six months without having to apply for a new visa. However the documentation required and the fee payable are considerably more. In the UK the fee for this visa is £125 and in addition to the above docs, you will need: proof of residency in UK, a bank statement showing a balance of over £5000 (for over six months), a letter from your employer, a copy of your air ticket and accommodation receipt.

Again, these requirements may change and may vary from country to country so please check your local embassy website or call them if unsure.

Cambodia

Unless you are from Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand or Indonesia, you will need a visa to enter Cambodia. Most visitors will be able to obtain a visa on arrival at both the international airports (Phnom Penh and Siem Reap) ad at several of the land crossings (below). You will need to have a passport with at least 6 months validity on it, a completed visa application form, a passport photo and your application fee – $30 for a tourist visa which is valid for 30 days and can be extended after this at an immigration office in Cambodia.

As with visas for most countries, rules can and do change from time to time so it’s always best to check an official embassy or government website for the most up to date information. This is usually pretty accurate http://www.tourismcambodia.com/tripplanner/essential-information/visa-passport.htm

Land border crossings where visa on arrival available:

Cambodia-Vietnam border: Bavet (Svay Rieng Province), Kha Orm Sam Nor (Kandal Province), Koh Rohka (Prey Veng Province), Banteay Chakrey (Preyveng Province), Tropeang Sre (Kratie Province), Prek Chak (Kampot Province), Phnom Den (Takeo Province), Oyadav (Rattankiri Province), Tropieng Phlong (Kampong Cham Province)

Cambodia-Thailand border: Cham Yeam (Koh Kong Province), Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey Province), Osmach (Odor Meanchey Province), Sihanoukville (Sihanoukville Province), Choam Sanguam (Banteay Meanchey Province), Prum (Pailin Province), Doung (Battambang Province), Preah Vihear (Preah Vihear Province)

Cambodia-Lao border: Dong Krolar (Steung Treng Province), Tropieng Kreal (Stung Treng Province)

E-Visas – It is also now possible to apply for a Cambodian visa online before you enter the country. This saves time at the border but will cost you a tiny bit more and is only available for use at certain entry points.

You can apply for it on this site https://www.evisa.gov.kh/ where you will pay the usual $30 fee plus a $7 processing fee for a 30 day tourist visa (extendable by 30 days). You will need: a passport with validity of more than six months, a recent passport-size photo in digital format (JPEG or PNG format), and a valid credit card (Visa/MasterCard). If you are from Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan or Nigeria then unfortunately you can not apply for an e visa but you should check with your nearest Cambodian embassy.

Vietnam

If you are travelling to Vietnam it is likely that you will need to arrange a visa before hand. Here are a few guidelines about who will need visas and how to get them, but please remember visa rules and regs can be changed by governments quite frequently so please be sure to check online or at your nearest Vietnamese Embassy.

Residents of some European and Asian countries can now enter Vietnam for 15 days or less without a visa (for a limited time so double check). Travellers of all other nationalities and those staying for longer than 15 days will have to apply for a visa before you arrive.

You can apply at any Embassy or Consulate by submitting your application, your passport and two standard passport photos, plus the required fee for the visa you need. Different embassies and consulates will have different procedures and prices so again, check their website for exact info.

Those who are rushed for time or are not near a Vietnamese Embassy can pre-arrange a visa on arrival. This can be done online via a number of companies who have agreements with the Vietnamese government to collect passport details and arrange an “approval letter”. This letter allows you to board a flight into Vietnam and you then get your visa stamp on arrival at a Vietnamese Airport. These agencies charge a small fee for their service but it does save time and doesn’t usually work out much more than the embassy fee. Also note that visa-on-arrival works if you are flying into Vietnam. Not land borders.

You can find instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival as well as prices and other info at https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn/vietnam-visa-on-arrival/

Bali

Pretty much all nationalities are granted a FREE 30 day tourist visa on arrival. If you decide to stay longer you will need to extend your visa at the local immigration office or with help from a travel agent that offers this service. You will not be able to get another free stamp, the cost is 35 USD however if you do go through an agent it could cost more.

Do not overstay your visa as you will be fined 300,000 IDR per day of overstay. The visa is 30 days not one month.

For more information on this visit https://www.bali.com/visa-indonesia-entry-requirements-bali.html.